Ali Ahmadov: "Ilham Aliyev is already recognized as distinctive and respected leader at world scale" - INTERVIEW - VIDEO
# 24 December 2019 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
Interview to APA of the Deputy Chairman – Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov
– 2019 has been announced as the year of reforms by President Ilham Aliyev. How do you evaluate the reforms implemented during this year?
– Azerbaijan is one of the world’s countries where the greatest number of reforms is implemented successfully. Azerbaijan is mentioned as one of the states implementing reforms most successfully in the rating tables of various international organizations. I think that the reforms implemented by initiative and under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev increase further the dynamics of development of Azerbaijan. Especially 2019 as a period when the reforms gained more breadth will probably go down in history. I think the reforms implemented during this year will seriously change both the economy of Azerbaijan and all other spheres of our life. One thing is completely clear that a number of wage supplements implemented by the initiative of Ilham Aliyev during 2019 have significantly changed the lives and improved the living standards of Azerbaijani citizens. There are also other reforms a part of which has been completed and another part will also be continued from here on, as the President himself noted. I suppose that these changes will provide for the elevation of Azerbaijan’s development to a new level. Of course, in the first place, the development of Azerbaijan’s economy on one hand and the implementation of serious changes in all spheres of our life including the sphere of public governance, on the other hand, have been envisaged. A part of these changes including has already been completed and the staff changes are an integral part of these reforms. But this is not only about staff changes: in general, the improvement of the structure of the public governance system and the implementation of new philosophies have been envisaged. I suppose that these reforms can be assessed both as quite courageous reforms and as changes having a promising future.
– President Ilham Aliyev is also chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP). How does NAP adapt to these changes of President?
– It is natural that each change serves to the formation of a new quality state of society. If the changes are of a complex nature, cover all fields of life, probably, all structures, organizations and all people should try to adapt this change. As well as, the New Azerbaijan Party sees one of its tasks today that to adapt the change and coming of a new breathe to party. Young people join to NAP regularly, they bring their new outlook, new visions to NAP. It is natural that the party led by President should be consistent with massive changes in order to fulfill the tasks set by him. I suppose that we will observe these changes in the working principle of NAP consistently.
– Early parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were announced as part of the reform package. How is the ruling party preparing for these elections and what are your expectations?
– Currently, the New Azerbaijan Party is engaged in municipal elections more. I suppose that the municipal candidates nominated by NAP will be successful, thus, NAP will maintain its position in Azerbaijani municipalities. As for the parliamentary elections, we still have time for it. After one of the elections is over, we will seriously involve in the other. We will be able to carry out our work based on our tradition successfully and consistently from identifying candidates, their approvement and their registration in accordance with rules of procedure to the preparation of election campaign strategy and its implementation.
– The speech of President Ilham Aliyev in international events has also been on the agenda of the world media this year. We would want your opinions in this regard.
– Ilham Aliyev is already accepted as a well-known and respected leader in the world's scope. Certainly, his speeches in international events are in the focus of attention and cause serious resonance. I consider it is related to on one hand personal qualities of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, on the other hand, it is an expression of respect to him as a leader and attention to Azerbaijan. Surely, it is an obvious example of a clear expression of Azerbaijan’s position by the President. Azerbaijan pursues an independent policy, President has declared many times “Unlike several states, we are able to pursue a fully independent policy in accordance with the position of Azerbaijan. It comes from grounds such as economic potential, statehood traditions, and leaning on full independence ideas of Azerbaijan.” Thus statements, sounded by the head of the state, pursuing independent policy, attract great attention in global and regional scope. I consider the expression of the very severe position of President Ilham Aliyev related to the resolution of Nagorno Garabagh conflict should be perceived and assessed on one hand as an expression of Azerbaijan’s position on regulation of Nagorno Garabagh conflict, on the other hand, manifestation of Azerbaijan’s belief in itself. The third point is that it should be assessed as a courageous and principal position of Ilham Aliyeva as a head of state.
– Today is the birthday of President Ilham Aliyev. It would be interesting to know your wishes as a person who communicates with him and who knows him closely?
– First and foremost I wish good health to Ilham Aliyev. In the true sense of the word, Ilham Aliyev is a happy head of the state and politician. Because the policy being implemented by him, is highly appreciated and welcomed by the people, people have great respect and reliance on him. The policy being implemented by him succeeds and as a result of this Azerbaijan is being confessed as one of the most successful young states in the XX century. The happiness of a politician is first of all the success of his policy and the existence of achievements. Secondly, of course, is the respect and appreciation of the citizens to him. As a result of the sociological poll, we witnessed once again that how great reliance on people in Ilham Aliyev is. Considering all of these, we can unambiguously say that in the true sense of the word, Ilham Aliyev is a happy head of state and a happy politician. I wish that his happiness be more with time. Because the more he will lead Azerbaijan, the more Azerbaijan will get benefit from this leadership.