Musavat Party holds event on anniversary of liberation of Baku
# 14 September 2007 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Event was held in the headquarters of Musavat Party on the next anniversary of liberation of Baku from Russian-Armenian invaders, APA reports.
Party leadership, intellectuals and representatives of Turkish Embassy participated in the event.
Head of Musavat’s Central Executive Board Arif Hajili stated that Baku was liberated by Caucasus Islamic Army on September 15, 1918 and it played a great role in the history of Azerbaijan.
Hajili said that capital of Azerbaijan was transferred from Ganja to Baku after it.
Musavat chairman Isa Gambar stressed that September 15 is the symbol of Turkish solidarity.
Gambar saying that foreign forces always tried to separate Baku from Azerbaijan underlined that all these efforts were removed after Baku was announced capital in 1918.
Deputy chairman of the Party, professor Gabil Huseynli said that liberation of Baku is equal to national independence. Guests and those who are represented in the party leadership participated in the event. Activists of Musavat Party will visit monument erected in Martyrs’ Avenue on the memory of Turkish soldiers who became a martyr during liberation of Baku. /APA/