Baku hosts conference “Combating corruption and institutional reforms in transition countries”
# 31 May 2007 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
The organizer is Transparency International.
Chair of Transparency International Huguette Labelle, director of Regional Center on Europe and Central Asia Mikelosh Marshal and executive director for Azerbaijan Rana Safaraliyeva held a press conference before the conference. Mr.Marshal said the event held today aims to support anti-corruption measures implemented in Azerbaijan. Underlining that there is a solid ground for development of economy in Azerbaijan he said that Transparency International is ready to support the steps of Azerbaijani government in combating corruption.
Ms.Labelle also stressed the necessity of political will for implementing anti-corruption measures.
The conference started with participation of representatives of several international organizations, Azerbaijani senior officials, representatives of diplomatic corps.
The head of President’s Administration, the chief of State Commission for combating corruption Ramiz Mehdiyev addressing the conference read the letter of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the conference.
Informing about anti-corruption measures implemented in Azerbaijan, Mr. Mehdiyev stressed that corruption problem causes concern of all world community.
The senior state official reminded building of legislative base of combating corruption in the country, preparation of a 2007-2010 National Strategy for improving transparency and combating corruption.
He also informed the event attendees about Armenia’s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan.
Ms. Labelle stated that corruption has a great impact on the life of millions of people. According to her, this problem is mainly observed in transition countries.
Ms. Bell said that the organization’s representatives to Azerbaijan are ready to assist the government in combating corruption.
Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov spoke about anti-corruption measures implemented by Azerbaijani government, law-enforcement bodies up to now. Mr.Garalov also stated that corruption cases in health during the office of former Health Minister Ali Insanov have already been removed, and the criminals have already been punished.
He underlining that court proceeding on former economic development minister Farhad Aliyev and some others accused of corruption have started.
Prosecutor General stated that proper actions have been taken against corruption cases in Penitentiary Service of Justice Ministry.
Garalov stressed that they have close relations with NGOs in Azerbaijan, including Transparency International and learn international experience, formalized normative base of other states in combating corruption. Finally, he said that the state bodies will continue to make strong efforts in combating corruption.
Head of President Office department for affair with law-enforcement bodies Fuad Alasgarov addressing the conference said that combating corruption is at the center of attention of the Azerbaijani government. He said that legislative base of combating corruption in the country has been built.
President Office’s official saying that Azerbaijan joined international initiatives in the framework of anti-corruption measures underlined that Azerbaijan is taking into consideration corresponding recommendations of international organizations.
He also said that the draft of 2007-2010 National Strategy for improving transparency and combating corruption has already been prepared.