Indian President congratulates Azerbaijani Leader
The President of India Droupadi Murmu
© APA | The President of India Droupadi Murmu
# 27 May 2024 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
The President of India Droupadi Murmu has addressed a letter of congratulation to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
On behalf of the Government and the people of India, as well as on my own behalf, I extend warm greetings and felicitations to Your Excellency, the Government, and the friendly people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your Independence Day.
India and Azerbaijan share historical and cultural links. Our multifaceted bilateral cooperation has registered significant consolidation in all spheres. I am confident that our engagement will expand to cover new areas of cooperation, demonstrating mutual respect for sensitivities and shared interests.
I avail myself of this opportunity to convey to Your Excellency my sincere wishes for your good health and well-being, as well as for the continued peace, progress, and prosperity of the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration."