Violators of Iranian-Azerbaijani border were fired on, one neutralized-PHOTO
# 08 April 2022 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Prosecutor General's Office and State Border Service have issued a joint statement, APA reports.
The movement of three unknown persons was observed from the Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the service territory of border group of Goytapa border detachment of State Border Service nearby Sarkhanli village of Jalilabad district at about 9:25 p.m on April 7, movement of the border violators has been taken under control.
The frontier outpost was alerted by the “To arms” command, the service area was closed, and border violators were started to be followed. The border violators did not obey to “Stop” command and warning fire into the air and attempted to deliberately kill border guards by firing from gunfires.
A weapon was used by the border guard in accordance with the provision of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan, one of the border violators was neutralized, and another was detained, while one of them hid by using weather conditions and putting up armed resistance against border guard. Search-operational measures are now continued by search groups in the direction of his detention.
An AKM Kalashnikov rifle, 24 kilograms 730 grams of drugs (9915 grams of marijuana, 10650 grams of heroin, 85 grams of opium, 4080 grams of methamphetamine) and 300 methadone 40 psychotropic pills were found near the neutralized border violator .
The detained border violator introduced himself as Iranian citizen Piran Behzat Mohammad.
The Iranian side was informed about the incident through the border office.
A criminal case has been launched on the fact, and the Prosecutor General's Office and the State Border Service are currently conducting joint investigation and search operations.