Six armed men from Iran violated Azerbaijan's border with Iran, one neutralized
Six armed men from Iran violated Azerbaijan
# 05 April 2022 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
An Iranian citizen, who has violated the border in Azerbaijan's liberated territory and put up armed resistance, has been neutralized, according to a joint statement of the State Border Service (SBS) and Prosecutor General's Office, APA reports.
Border protection and search operations are underway to ensure reliable protection of the state border and combat drug trafficking and psychotropic substances. On April 4, at about 20:45, in the service area of ​​the border post of the SBS Border Troops "Horadiz" near the village of Shikhaliagali, Jabrayil region, the head of the border patrol soldier Hasanzadeh Farid Rahman oglu and a member of the patrolling soldier Maharramov Gabil Elgun oglu Violations of the state border in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan were observed. The border post was raised by the Silaha team, and the service area was completely closed. The border guards issued a "Stop" order, pursued the violators, and fired warning shots into the air. However, the violators did not obey the order and tried to kill the border guards by firing at the border guard.
The Iranian side was informed about the incident through the border office.
A criminal case has been launched on the fact, and the SBS and the Prosecutor General's Office are currently conducting joint search operations.