Road, closed as a result of landslide in Azerbaijan's Lahij, opened -PHOTO-UPDATED
Road, closed as a result of landslide in Azerbaijan
# 08 April 2022 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads has issued information on the closure of a road in Ismayilli as a result of the landslide, APA reports.
According to the Agency, rock fragments spilled on the movement part of the Ismayilli-Lahij highway have been cleaned with the help of equipment and manpower. Traffic has already been restored, there are no problems.
*** 12:52
A landslide has occurred in the Ismayilli district, APA's local bureau reports.
The incident has occurred in the Niyaldagh, through which the Ismayilli-Lahij-Damirchi-Shamakhi automobile road passes, in Lahij Settlement. Soil and stones from high mountainous areas have fallen on the road due to the rainfall in the district over the recent month, movement of transport has been suspended. Heavy equipment has been involved in the area for the opening of the road. Arrival-exit of cars to Lahij, Sardahar, Mudrusa, Ahan, Burovdal, Vasha, Yukari Zarnava, Namazgah, and Guyum villages has been suspended for more than one hour due to closure of roads, drivers are waiting for the opening.