Azerbaijan SBS detains border violator in Zangilan, other fled to Iran
# 16 June 2022 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
As part of measures to ensure reliable protection of the state border and against combat smuggling and drug trafficking, employees of the State Border Service prevented the smuggling of drugs from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Border Service told APA.
On June 7, at 22:15, It has been observed by the border guard that two unknown persons violated the state border from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Azerbaijan in the service area of the State Border Service "Horadiz" frontier detachment in the area of the border post located near Bartaz village of Zangilan region.
Border detachment was raised on the "To weapons" team and the service area was closed. Although the state border gave a "Stop" command and fired a warning shot into the air, the border violator did not follow the command and tried to kill the border guards by armed resistance.
As a result of the border search and operational measures carried out regarding the violation of the state border, one of the border violators was detained and 5880 grams of marijuana-like substance were found in one package and taken, and the other violator run back to the Iranian territory taking advantage of the dark weather and the dense forest and bushes of the area.
On Jun 12, at 01:50, in connection with the information received about the violation of sea borders by an unknown target in the direction of Neftchala, Coast Guard of State Border Service sent border guard vessels in this direction, and movement of the sharp speed boat was taken under control through technical surveillance equipment and radars and emergency measures have been taken in order to detain the ship.
In connection with the incident, enhanced security of the state border was organized and coastal areas were inspected in the direction of the vessel's movement. As a result, two suspicious packages were found on the seashore near the Mayak village of the Nefchala region, in the service area of the Mayak coast control unit of the Southern regional department. During the inspection of the packages, the approximate weight of 22 kg 855 grams of drug-like substances (15180 grams - "marijuana", 7175 grams - "opium", 500 grams - "heroin") in 13 packages and 1543 pills containing psychotropic substances were found and taken.
Operational and investigative measures on the facts are underway.