An explosion took place in a nightclub in Baku, killing and injuring people-PHOTO-VIDEO-UPDATED
An explosion took place in a nightclub in Baku, killing and injuring people-PHOTO -VIDEO -UPDATED
# 03 April 2022 05:22 (UTC +04:00)
The body of a man who died in the accident was handed over to the Forensic Medical Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Association, APA reports
Baku City Executive Power told APA that currently the city executive head Eldar Azizov is in the area of the incident. In addition, service chiefs and other officials of the executive power went to the scene, APA reports.
Specially trained dogs of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were involved in the explosion. It is believed that there were survivors among the rubble, APA reports.
35 Emergency and Urgent Medical Aid Brigades are working at the scene, Ambulance brigades told APA.
Ambulance told APA that 24 people (13 men, 11 women) were hospitalized at 04:20.
According to the preliminary information given to APA by TTTYX, 6 wounded have been taken to City Hospital No. 1 and 25 to the Burn Center, APA reports.
Interior Ministry Spokesman Ehsan Zahidov told APA that according to preliminary information, some people were killed and injured as a result of the explosion.
Currently, police officers are involved in the incident. An investigation is underway.
The blast also damaged nearby vehicles. APA's correspondent at the scene reported that the explosion was caused by a gas leak. As a result of the accident, the apartments above the club were also damaged. It is reported that some people died as a result of the incident, APA reports.
An explosion took place in the Sabail district of Baku, APA reports.
The incident was recorded in a nightclub located in the area known as Torgovi.
A sudden explosion occurred at the Korona club in the basement of Tarlan Aliyarbayov Street.
Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and police were called to the scene. The injured were taken to hospital by ambulance.