Azerbaijan's Minister of Emergency Situations discloses to which foreign countries the MES provided assistance
# 16 December 2020 10:12 (UTC +04:00)
"During the past years, the Ministry of Emergency Situations has provided appropriate assistance to eliminate the consequences of forest fires in the Russian Federation, Israel, Georgia, floods in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, the Republic of Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, earthquakes in the Van province of Turkey, the Islamic Republic of Iran," reads the article written by Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov and published "Azerbaijan" newspaper, APA reports.
Mr. Heydarov noted that financial assistance was provided at the level of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan to eliminate the consequences of the earthquakes in the Osh region of the Kyrgyz Republic, Haiti, and the hurricane in the Philippines and to people suffering from hunger in Somalia: " Due to the riots in Egypt, Azerbaijanis living here, our compatriots and foreign citizens in the disaster zone as a result of the devastating earthquake in Nepal, were evacuated by a plane belonging to the Ministry of Emergency Situations. On behalf of the Government of Azerbaijan, humanitarian aid has been delivered to the Republic of Djibouti, as well as to the victims of mass violence against Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar."