Vladimir Putin starts his visit to Azerbaijan - PHOTO
Vladimir Putin starts his visit to Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 13 August 2013 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the Russian President was welcomed by Yagub Eyyubov, first deputy prime minister and co-chair of Azerbaijan-Russia intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, and other officials.The Russian delegation includes Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, Defense Minister Sergei Shoygu, Minister of Energy Alexander Novak, Minister for Emergency Situations Vladimir Puchkov, Minister of Transport Maxim Sokolov, Minister of Economic Development Alexei Ulyukayev, FGUP Rosoboroneksport General Director Anatoliy Isaykin, head of the delegation at multilateral negotiations on the Caspian Sea, presidents of Rosneft and LUKoil Igor Sechin and Vahid Alekberov.
5-6 documents are expected to be signed basing on the results of the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents’ meetings.
The Presidents will also discuss urgent issues on international and regional agenda, the legal status of the Caspian Sea and the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.