Azerbaijan's President: “Vladimir Putin's visit to Azerbaijan will give an extra impetus to the relations between the two countries
# 13 August 2013 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
“Our relations are developing dynamically, positively and successfully. These relations cover a lot of spheres and today we will have an opportunity to discuss bilateral relations and regional issues. The results in economy are better than we expect, there are traditional results and prospects. In other words the relations are developing successfully, your visit will have a special place in the development of our relations. I am sure that after this visit positive dynamics will continue in the development of the relations," he said.
In his turn, Vladimir Putin touched upon the initiatives aiming to improve humanitarian sphere: “I know that there are also your personal initiatives. We will discuss these initiatives today. I’m sure that our today’s meeting will contribute to developing the relations. I have arrived together with a large delegation, including ministers on major spheres of cooperation. Therefore, our work will be substantial, large, interesting and very useful.”