Close integration of Türkiye and Azerbaijan can be attractive for other Turkic states as well - Azerbaijani MP
Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of the Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party
© APA | Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of the Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party
# 15 February 2024 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
"Close integration of Turkey and Azerbaijan and the relations to be developed can be attractive for other Turkish states. We should first create a common market with Turkey, then a single market, and finally a unified market. A market that ensures free movement of goods, services, capital, people without state borders, transition to a single currency, etc. This is reflected in the election platform of our party and has been voiced from time to time in my speeches. But I am not sure to what extent the Azerbaijani authorities are ready for this," chairman of the Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party Gudrat Hasanguliyev said while answering journalist's questions on the "swearing-in ceremony of President Ilham Aliyev that the main priority of our foreign policy will be our closer integration in the Turkish family. How do you imagine it?", APA reports.
"We have also suggested that, along with the integration of the Turkish states, work should be carried out in the direction of creating a new Union in the Eurasian zone on the model of the European Union. In addition to the Turkish states, the former Soviet republics, Russia and Iran should also be invited here. Because there are 8 Turkish republics in the Russian Federation, and South Azerbaijan in Iran. As a nation, we can ensure our security, integrate, and achieve rapid development only within the framework of great alliances," said an Azerbaijani MP.