Ukrainian Minister of Energy and Coal industry to visit Azerbaijan
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. On March 11-12, the delegation headed by the Ukrainian Minister of Energy and Coal industry, Eduard Stavitsky will visit Azerbaijan.
APA-Economics reports citing the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan that Stavitsky will be accompanied by the Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine, Deputy Chairman of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Ukraine and Azerbaijan Viktor Maiko, director of Metinvest company Andrei Chebanenko, chairman of the Board of Directors of Altcom Company Alexander Tislenko, CEO of CA Interbudmontaj Vladimir Petruk and a number of employees of the Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine.
Within the framework of the visit, the sides will discuss agreement, signed on January 26, 2011, between the governments of Azerbaijan and Ukraine on measures to promote cooperation in the field of oil transportation through the territory of Ukraine, the memorandum on cooperation in organizing the supply of liquefied natural gas to Ukraine, Eurasian oil transportation corridor and Odessa-Brody-Plotsk-Gdansk pipeline projects, activity of the international company Sarmatia and etc.