Number of human remains found in Azerbaijan's Malibeyli village reaches 8
Number of human remains found in Azerbaijan
# 25 April 2024 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
The number of human remains found in Malibeyli village of Khojaly district has reached 8, says joint information from the Prosecutor General's Office and the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages, and Missing Citizens, APA reports.
“As it was reported earlier, investigation in Criminalistics and information technology department of the Prosecutor General's Office on the fact of human remains being discovered during the restoration and construction works carried out on April 24 in Malibayli village of the Khojaly district (an area called "Mahalla" established in 1988) is ongoing.
Bone fragments belonging to 2 more people were found as a result of the investigation carried out in the mentioned area and with that, it was determined that the discovered human remains belong to at least 8 people (one of whom is a minor)," - the information states.
In order to determine the identity of the victims and other important circumstances based on the collected material related to the fact, the necessary procedural actions are underway by appointing appropriate expertise.