Azerbaijan's tourism opportunities promoted in Israel
# 03 April 2024 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's tourism opportunities are promoted at the International Mediterranean Tourism Market (IMTM 2024) exhibition held in Tel-Aviv, organized by the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Tourism Board, APA-Economics reports citing the Agency.
At the exhibition, along with Azerbaijan Tourism Board, Azerbaijan Airlines JSC and Shahdag Mountain Resort, Azerbaijan is represented by 6 local partners in total.
The national stand was visited by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Israel Mukhtar Mammadov.
The visitors of Azerbaijani stand are acquainted with the country's history, rich national cuisine, Slow Food and Slow Wine experiences, traditions, cultural heritage, sites included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, and informed in detail about various tourism opportunities. Additionally, the guests are informed about the ancient Jewish heritage of Azerbaijan, which demonstrates the uniqueness of the country's cultural landscape.
The visitors of the stand get the opportunity to taste the national sweets and local wines of Azerbaijan.
As part of the exhibition that will last until April 4, meetings with the representatives from Israel and other participant countries and interviews with the media representatives are organized.
Note that in 2023, 29,093 Israeli citizens visited Azerbaijan.