From Baku to Karachi - new opportunities, wide horizons-PHOTOLENT
# 24 April 2024 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
"Pakistan is an important market for Azerbaijan's national carrier - AZAL, due to its strategic location, as well as strong cultural ties between the two countries and the growing demand for air transportation," Amer Saeed Mian, the chairman of "Mian's Group", the chief sales agent of "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC in Pakistan, said as part of a media tour organized in connection with the opening of a direct flight to Karachi, APA reports.
According to him, Pakistan's dynamic economy and growing tourism make the country an attractive destination for airlines looking to expand their route network.
"We are continuously evaluating the market, its efficiency and needs and are ready to further expand our presence or passenger services," said Amer Saeed Mian.
According to Syed Feyaz Ali Shah, executive director of the Tourism Development Corporation of Sindh province, whose administrative center is Karachi, (Syed Feyaz Ali Shah) flights conducted by AZAL between Azerbaijan and Pakistan will support the expansion and development of tourism relations between the two countries.
Syed Feyaz Ali Shahin also noted that Karachi is the largest city in Pakistan with a population of over 30 million. Karachi is the main commercial center of Pakistan and there are great opportunities for the development of coastal tourism and investments. In addition, the city has a rich history, culture, archeology and traditions. With the mentioned factor, great opportunities and broad horizons are open for all countries, as well as Azerbaijan.
"High trade and business activity is observed in this city due to the airport, coastal facilities and port infrastructure. Along with this, Karachi has a rich history, culture and traditions. So, we invite students, scientists and archaeologists from Azerbaijan here, we urge them to get to know the province of Sindh closely," the head of the Corporation emphasized.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan's national air carrier AZAL made its first flight from Baku to Karachi, Pakistan on April 18. Flights between Baku and Karachi are operated twice a week — from Baku to Karachi on Thursdays and Sundays, and in the opposite direction on Mondays and Fridays.
Karachi has become the third city in Pakistan in AZAL's route network. The airline also operates regular flights to Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan, and Lahore, another major city in the country.
Thus, Karachi is considered one of the important economic, historical and cultural centers of Pakistan. The opening of the Baku-Karachi-Baku route will contribute to further strengthening of relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, expansion of business and tourism opportunities.
On the occasion of the opening of the first flight from Baku to Karachi, a wide media tour was organized from Azerbaijan. As part of the tour, media representatives visited State Bank of Pakistan Museum and Art Gallery, Mohatta Palace known as Qasr-e-Fatima, Quaid-e-Azam House and Quaid-e-Azam Mausoleum of Pakistan's first Governor-General and founding figure Muhammad Ali Jinnah. . In addition, within the framework of the tour, journalists and bloggers were informed about the economy and commercial opportunities of Karachi, they got acquainted with the city's transport, port infrastructure and its possibilities.