Azerbaijani Ombudsperson met with Ruben Vardanyan, conditions created for him to communicate with family-PHOTO
# 06 October 2023 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsperson) of the Azerbaijan Republic conducted unannounced visits to detention facilities where persons could not leave of their own free will, the Office of Ombudsman told APA.
Within the framework of the next visit of the Ombudsperson conducted on the base of the requirements of the international and national law norms, many accused persons, as well as Vardanyan Ruben Karlenovich, who was detained and arrested at Lachin border checkpoint on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border, were received.
During the visit held on October 3, 2023, Vardanyan Ruben Karlenovich was heard individually by the Ombudsperson and his appeals were answered on the spot. The state of ensuring the rights in accordance with the law was monitored.
Vardanyan expressed his satisfaction with the detention condition, stressed that he had undergone a preliminary medical examination and that he did not have any health problems. Phone talk with a family member, using the library and accessing information are provided. At the same time, the rights of the arrested person during the investigation period are protected by a lawyer chosen by his family.