Ilham Aliyev achieved to return Gazakh's 4 villages to Azerbaijan without single bullet or bloodshed -ANALYSIS
# 19 April 2024 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Today, the next meeting of the commission on the delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border was held.
It is clear from the information on the results of the meeting released by the Commission that the parties have agreed on several issues.
The most important of these, of course, is the return of 4 non-enclave villages to Azerbaijan.
It was determined at the meeting of the Commission that different parts of the borderline will pass between Azerbaijan’s Baghanis Ayrym, Armenia’s Baghanis villages, Azerbaijan’s Ashaghi Askipara, Armenia’s Voskepar, Azerbaijan's Kheyrimli, Armenia’s Kirants, and Azerbaijan’s Kizilhajili and Armenia’s Berkaber villages and determination of the border lines will be carried out by the interstate borders that existed in the last years of the USSR.
It also was decided that the depiction coordinates of these sections of the borderline shall be prepared based on the ground geodetic measurements, and this should be documented and agreed upon between the Parties using the respective protocol depictions to be drawn up and signed by May 15, 2024.
This means that Baghanis Ayrim, Ashaghi Askipara, Khairimli, and Gizilhajili villages are returned to Azerbaijan without a single bullet being fired or bloodshed.
This agreement and decision of the delimitation commission is another victory of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The victory achieved in the Patriotic War, the full restoration of the sovereignty of the country by liberating the Khankendi and the surrounding territories from the occupation by the antiterror operation conducted on September 19-10, 2023, and the commencement of the withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers from Garabagh ahead of schedule, followed by the return of four non-enclave villages, is another gift from Ilham Aliyev to the Azerbaijani people.
Recall that Ilham Aliyev raised the matter of the return of the non-enclave villages in 2020. During the past period, this topic was constantly kept on the agenda, consistent work was carried out in this direction, this matter was always raised before Armenia, and demands were voiced.
Though certain forces in Armenia were opposing this issue, the insistence of Azerbaijan and its leader ultimately paid off.
Today's agreement is the first step taken toward delimitation between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The decision to start the delimitation process precisely from Gazakh is not coincidental at all. Starting the delimitation process from this point of the border was possible with the insistence of Azerbaijan.
Today's agreement shed light on other issues as well. This agreement has exposed the false narrative propagated by France and other Western states about Azerbaijan allegedly preparing to attack Armenia and having territorial claims against Armenia.
The interesting point is that Azerbaijan and Armenia agreed on this issue without the participation of a third party. It is worth reminding that Baku has always sided with direct negotiations with Yerevan, emphasizing that meetings in a bilateral format are more efficient. However, some countries and international organizations, by demonstrating bias on this matter, were trying to prevent direct contact between Baku and Yerevan.
Azerbaijan was successful in preventing the intervention of the U.S., France, the European Union, and other circles in these issues, as a result, Armenia and Azerbaijan reached an agreement under mutual understanding and resolved the issue.
This shows that it would be beneficial for some Western countries and imperialist circles to stay away from the settlement process between Azerbaijan and Armenia. It is possible to say precisely in this case that peace and tranquility will be ensured more quickly in the South Caucasus.
Armenia agreeing to return 4 non-enclave villages to Azerbaijan without any confrontation and sacrifice after 34 years is the next manifestation of how consistent and principled President Ilham Aliyev’s position is in ensuring the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country. Ilham Aliyev succeeded in returning the 4 villages thanks to a very masterful policy.