Parisian stance: France is experiencing diplomatic stress in its relations with Azerbaijan and taking chaotic steps -ANALYTICS
# 17 April 2024 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
France continues to take steps that escalate tensions with Azerbaijan. The latest diplomatic move from Paris was the recall of its ambassador to Azerbaijan, Anne Boillon, for consultations.
The French side explained that this step was taken "in response to unilateral actions by Azerbaijan in recent months that have undermined relations between our countries." However, it was precisely France that had taken all possible steps to maintain relations with Azerbaijan.
Indeed, during the 44-day Patriotic War in 2020 and thereafter, France activated all its diplomatic resources to oppose Azerbaijan's restoration of territorial integrity by controlling the Lachin-Khankendi road, conducting anti-terrorism measures in September 2023, and attempting to have seven different documents adopted against Azerbaijan at the UN Security Council.
France's attempts to accuse Azerbaijan of military aggression, implementing a "blockade" during eco-actions on the Lachin road in Garabagh, alleging "ethnic cleansing," and so on, have all resulted in diplomatic failure for France. None of the documents prepared by France were accepted. This is because official Baku took fully legitimate steps based on international legal norms and UN Security Council resolutions. Azerbaijan's international influence, recognition as a reliable partner in the world, and effective leadership in the Non-Aligned Movement also played a significant role in thwarting these diplomatic moves.
In addition to the UN, France began to use the European Parliament as a battleground against Azerbaijan. The role of the deputies representing France in this institution is significant in the adoption of hostile resolutions against Azerbaijan in recent years.
In the context of diplomatic pressure, it's worth mentioning that on November 25, 2020, the French Senate adopted a resolution urging the government to recognize the "independence" of the former fictitious regime in Garabagh. This resolution reminds us of several senators and deputies from France who, during that period, made unauthorized trips to Garabagh without the permission of official Baku.
Accusing Azerbaijan of taking unilateral steps in relations, it should be noted that France still does not accept Azerbaijan's restoration of territorial integrity and the creation of new geopolitical realities in the South Caucasus.
It is precisely for this reason that France, unable to hinder Azerbaijan's successes diplomatically, has begun to support Armenia militarily, arming it and turning the South Caucasus back into a militarized zone. The sale of "Bastion" armored vehicles and the "GM200" radar system to Armenia are steps aimed at this.
Additionally, examples of France's increasing resentment include the exposure of France's spy network in Azerbaijan, the declaration of "persona non grata" for two diplomats at the French embassy in Baku due to activities inconsistent with their diplomatic status, an act of vandalism against the statue of the renowned Azerbaijani poetess Khurshidbanu Natavan in the city of Evian-les-Bains in France, and calls targeting Azerbaijan's chairmanship and hosting of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the Framework Convention on Climate Change at the United Nations. These instances serve as examples of France's growing animosity.
In recent months, France has been accused of unjustly threatening the territorial integrity of Armenia while Azerbaijan, which has restored its territorial integrity, is being targeted. It appears that France still struggles to accept the new political realities in the South Caucasus, experiencing diplomatic stress and resorting to chaotic steps due to unsuccessful attempts to intervene in the processes. The recall of Ambassador Anne Boillon for consultations during her diplomatic tenure in Baku, whose presence or absence during diplomatic activity is unknown, could be considered the peak of this diplomatic chaos. In such a scenario, the issue of Azerbaijan responding with analogous steps to the recall of the French ambassador, as well as other diplomatic measures, may come to the forefront.
Against this backdrop, the official stance of Baku remains cautious, refraining from emotional reactions to the processes, providing an adequate response to all of France's destructive actions, and taking all necessary measures to safeguard its national interests. Azerbaijan advocates for the establishment of relations with all states within the framework of mutual respect and international legal principles.