Shahbaz Guliyev taken hostage by Armenia sends video message to his family
# 26 April 2018 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Shahbaz Guliyev, who is held hostage by Armenia, has sent a video message to his family, his cousin Natig Guliyev told APA.
According to him, representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) has delivered Shahbaz’s video message to his family.
In the video message, the hostage says he is in good spirits and asked his family members to look after his mother and daughter.
It can be seen from the video that Shahbaz is not in a good health condition.
"Shahbaz has lost a lot of weight. He was breathing heavily. As far as we know, he is likely to experience liver failure,” said Natig Guliyev.
He said that the ICRC representatives left after showing the pictures to the family.
Natig also noted that Shahbaz had an operation in 2015 and his gallbladder was removed.
“The operation was conducted by a doctor from a Muslim country. That doctor came to Azerbaijan to inform the family about the operation,” he added.
In addition, Azerbaijani citizen Elnur Huseynzade was detained by Armenians under unknown circumstances in the direction of Talish village in February this year.