Survey: 85.2% of respondents will vote for President Ilham Aliyev
# 20 December 2017 09:22 (UTC +04:00)
The public association “ELS” Independent Research Center conducted a sociological survey on the eve of the 2018 presidential election in Azerbaijan to assess the current socio-political situation, voter turnout, and the population’s attitudes to the current issues.
Chairperson of “ELS” Independent Research Center Irada Yagubova announced the results of the survey at a press conference on Wednesday, APA reports.
According to Yagubova, the survey was conducted in November-December 2017 in 68 districts (with the exception of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and occupied districts) of Azerbaijan.
92.8% of the respondents assessed the current socio-political situation of Azerbaijan as stable. 3.9% of the respondents assessed the situation unstable, while 3.3% refused to answer. 83.7% of the respondents said Azerbaijan has been developing in the right direction, 4.8% think otherwise, while 11.5% of those surveyed had difficulty responding.
At the next stage, respondents were asked to comment on the policy being pursued by the Azerbaijani president. 91.4% said they are in favor of the foreign policy President Ilham Aliyev is pursuing, 4.5% said they are against it, whereas 4.1% had difficulty responding. When asked about the domestic policy, the majority (84.7%) said they are content with the domestic policy and 5.5% expressed disapproval of it. Those who had difficulty answering constituted 9.8%.
Asked whether they will vote for President Ilham Aliyev if the presidential election is held next wee, 85.2% of respondents said they will vote for President Ilham Aliyev, 5.1% said they will not support, whereas 9.7 % had difficulty responding.
Thus, today the Azerbaijani voter highly appreciates the activities of President Ilham Aliyev and is ready to support him in the upcoming presidential election.