Azerbaijan's State Commission clarifies reason for late identification of those in unknown graves
# 30 April 2024 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
We have determined the location of unknown cemeteries of martyrs from 2005, Deputy Head of the working group of Azerbaijan's State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons Eldar Samadov said at a press briefing of the State Commission as he clarified the reason for the late determination of the identity of those in unknown graves, APA reports.
He noted that from 2014, with the support of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), biological samples have been taken from families, and the project was completed in December 2022: "If the biological samples are not taken from all the families, it will not be possible to identify the body remains. Unfortunately, in the past, many families of missing persons refused to provide biological samples, some of them were abroad. After the Patriotic War, the number of families who wanted to provide biological samples has risen."