Azerbaijan's Ombudsman made post on Bashlibel tragedy
# 18 April 2024 09:58 (UTC +04:00)
Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has shared about the Bashlibel tragedy, APA reports.
"Throughout history, Armenia’s genocide based on hatred and occupation policy against Azerbaijan resulted in the brutal killings of thousands of innocent Azerbaijanis and their becoming victims of the crime of genocide. Today, thirty-one years have passed since the massacre committed by Armenia in the Bashlibel village of Kalabajar district.
The norms and principles of international law and international humanitarian law have been seriously violated as a result of this bloody crime against humanity. The inhabitants of the village, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and the elderly, were subjected to torture and massively murdered. Some of them have been burned alive. The historical, religious, and cultural objects in the Bashlibel village, which is one of the ancient and largest villages of the Kalbajar district were destroyed and demolished.
After the liberation of the Kalbajar district, places of mass burials of people brutally murdered by the armed forces of Armenia were discovered. The remains of massively killed villagers were exhumed to confirm their identification and, subsequently, were separately buried," the post reads.