Azerbaijani PM calls for release of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev
# 03 July 2018 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Government of Azerbaijan has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).
The memorandum was signed by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov and Elhadj As Sy, Secretary General of the IFRC on July
The purpose of the Memorandum is to create favorable conditions for the expansion of practical cooperation in the fields of mutual interest between Azerbaijan and the Federation.
Ahmadov said there are deep roots between Azerbaijan and the IFRC.
Touching on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the deputy prime minister said the Federation has done a lot in solving the heavy humanitarian crisis that has arisen in the wake of Armenia's military aggression and occupation of our lands and in the development of Azerbaijan’s Red Crescent Society.
The deputy prime minister mentioned that it has been four years since Azerbaijanis Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev were illegally detained by Armenians in the territory of the occupied district of Kalbajar on July 11, while going to visit the graves of dear family members.
He stressed that the IFRC must make use of their powers to resolve this problem, underlining the importance of doing active work for the release of innocent people.
Elhadj As Sy said he is confident that the cooperation between the organization and the Government of Azerbaijan will open up good opportunities. He said the organization welcomes the conditions created by Azerbaijan for those driven out of their homeland.
The secretary general added that their main goals were to learn and improve the living conditions of people in Azerbaijan as well as throughout the region.