ICG is successful, important political platform – Azerbaijani deputy FM
# 28 June 2018 09:02 (UTC +04:00)
The main goal is to achieve peace and security in Afghanistan and beyond, said Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov.
He made the remarks at a meeting of the International Contact Group (ICG) on Afghanistan in Baku on June 28, APA reports.
Azimov underlined the importance of the ICG.
“This is a very important platform. The ICG countries are interested in cooperation for the solution of Taliban-Afghan conflict. We are pleased to participate in this initiative and help ramp up efforts being made in this direction. I am also glad that we are doing this for Afghanistan, a friendly and fraternal country to Azerbaijan,” he said.
Azerbaijan and Afghanistan share common culture and history, said Azimov, expressing hope that in the future the peoples of the two countries will get even closer together and help each other in the development of their countries’ economies.
The Azerbaijani diplomat stressed the importance of the Baku meeting’s agenda that is based on the priorities that the countries defined for themselves.
Azimov also referred to other formats on the issue Afghanistan.
“There are also other formats on this issue, for instance, the ‘Tokyo format’. Every format has its own goals and targets. From this standpoint, ICG is a successful and important political platform,” he said.
The deputy FM expressed hope that the ICG Baku meeting will be productive.
“We believe that the parliamentary elections to be held in Afghanistan in October this year will be organized at a high level and their results will strengthen stability in the future and create a good basis for the next presidential election,” Azimov added.