Azerbaijani, Georgian Top diplomats discussed the regional situation
# 15 March 2024 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
On March 15, 2024, Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Iliya Darchiashvili, APA reports citing the Ministry.
During the meeting, the issues arising from the current bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Georgia, as well as the regional situation in the post-conflict period were discussed.
The parties stressed the importance of high-level contacts and the mechanism of political consultations in this direction, stressing that the further development of friendly and good-neighborly relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia will contribute to regional cooperation.
The importance of using the existing potential for cooperation in the economic field and the successful implementation of joint projects was highlighted, and the important role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission between Azerbaijan and Georgia was mentioned in this regard.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other party in detail about the current regional situation in the post-conflict period, reconstruction, construction, as well as peace initiatives of our country, and pointed out that with the resolution of the former Armenia-Azerbaijani conflict, fertile conditions have been created for strengthening regional cooperation.
However, it has been pointed out that the challenges facing the peace process, especially the projecting of many countries' narrow political agendas to the region, hurt the peace process.
Minister Iliya Darchiashvili thanked the Azerbaijani side for the successful organization of the 9th tripartite meeting of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Türkiye foreign ministers and pointed out that Georgia is interested in further developing regional cooperation within this format.
During the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.