Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General: Investigation materials related to environmental crimes committed by Armenia to be used in international courts
Kamran Aliyev, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Kamran Aliyev, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 04 April 2024 12:07 (UTC +04:00)
“Armenia committed ecological crimes in our territories in the period of occupation”said Kamran Aliyev, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan at the five-way meeting of the representatives of the Prosecutor General's Offices of the Caspian littoral states on “Environmental Violations in the Caspian Sea Aquatoria: Strategies of Prosecuting Authorities to Protect the Marine Environment” held in Baku, APA reports.
He said that these crimes are currently being investigated by the investigation team established by the General Prosecutor's Office: “Informing the international community about the legal consequences of these crimes, and taking necessary legal measures in accordance with national and international legislation will be ensured."
Kamran Aliyev noted that they have applied to the law enforcement agencies of other countries to provide mutual legal assistance in relation to environmental crimes: "We maintain intensive relations with them. After these results are collected, the investigative materials will be used in international courts."