“They showed disrespect to the will of the Azerbaijani people" - OPINION
“They showed disrespect to the will of the Azerbaijani people" - <span style="color: red;">OPINION
# 12 April 2018 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
The initial report by the OSCE PA, OSCE ODIHR and the PACE observation missions seemed biased and tendentious, MP Hikmat Babaoghlu told APA.
He said that the observation mission was supposed to observe and to give an objective assessment.
"But, unfortunately, we have probably witnessed a pre-election text read out to the media in a bid to overshadow the democratic election in our country. This is not befitting for missions of serious institutions such as the OSCE and the PACE. Azerbaijani journalists’ questions were left unanswered during the press conference. No arguments were given for the critical remarks voiced. That's why it was more like a pre-planned political show. Any ideas voiced in such events should be brought to light through facts. Instead, we witnessed those observation missions making a manipulative attempt,” he added.
The MP noted that these observation missions tried to present themselves as friends of the Azerbaijani people.
"But in reality, they have disrespected the will of the Azerbaijani people, 86.03 percent of whom voted for Ilham Aliyev. In that case, there is no need to pretend to be friends of the Azerbaijani people, rather than to accept the people’s will. By accepting this will, you can become a friend of the Azerbaijani people. The mission, despite speaking of the freedoms of speech and the press, did not respect the Azerbaijani media by not answering any questions. It also showed that, in fact, this mission was engaged in simulation over the past period. Based on previously accepted decisions, they failed to objectively assess the democratic election by the Azerbaijani people. That’s regrettable,” Babaoghlu said.
Editor-in-chief of the “Iki sahil” newspaper Vugar Rahimzade told APA that the statements voiced by members of the OSCE ODIHR, OSCE PA and PACE observation missions are biased and do not correspond to reality.
“They approach to the issue with Bolshevik thinking. I was at that event. They touched upon a number of issues related to the election, claiming that there was no competitive atmosphere in the election. These opinions do not reflect reality. At this event, they voiced opinions that contradict the will of the Azerbaijani people. They ignore democratic steps taken in Azerbaijan and make statements that meet the interests of anti-Azerbaijan, pro-Armenian forces. They do not express their attitude towards violations in elections in Armenia and other countries, they show an unfair attitude to the great work done in Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani people made their choice. These people are against the choice and will of the Azerbaijani people. This is unacceptable,” he said.
Speaking to APA, MP Elman Nasirov said predictions that the OSCE ODIHR will demonstrate a biased attitude toward the election in Azerbaijan have been justified.
"As in many cases, this time PACE again came under the influence of the OSCE ODIHR. I would like to note that 894 international observers from 61 organizations and 59 countries monitored the presidential election in Azerbaijan. Most of these observers, with the exception of the OSCE and PACE, confirmed that the presidential election in Azerbaijan was another step in the field of democracy, and that the election was held transparently. The OSCE ODIHR observers always come to Azerbaijan with pre-prepared statements. The OSCE ODIHR implements the orders of their higher-level patrons, and they try to overshadow the new stage of democracy building in Azerbaijan. 86.03 percent of the Azerbaijani population voted for Ilham Aliyev. They voted for today’s stability, security and development. Unfortunately, these organizations continue to take a biased position on Azerbaijan,” he added.