Azerbaijanis prevent another provocation by Baroness Cox and Armenian diaspora in London
# 23 January 2024 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Another provocation by Caroline Anne Cox, Baroness Cox, and the Armenian diaspora in London was prevented, APA reports.
The Azerbaijani community working in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland prevented the next provocation of the Armenian diaspora and its patrons.
Farida Panahova, the chairwoman of the British Azerbaijanis Society said that the famous Carlton Club located in the center of London planned to host the event titled “Armenia: The ethnic cleansing of Nagorno Karabakh” that was planned to held on February 5, 2024. This event was supposed to be organized by pro-Armenian Baroness Caroline Cox, who has a hostile attitude towards Turkic people and Islam religion, the Lord de Mauley TD who supports her, and the Ambassador of Armenia in the United Kingdom Varuzhan Nersesyan.
Having heard about this, the British Azerbaijanis Society sent an open protest letter to the leadership of the Carlton Club on behalf of the Azerbaijani Community operating in the country. A copy of the letter was sent to David Cameron, Foreign Secretary of United Kingdom, the members of the UK’s House of Lords - Graham Thomas Evans, Tariq Mahmood Ahmad, Baron Ahmad of Wimbledon, Aamer Sarfraz, Manzila Pola Uddin, as well as, to Minister of State for Europe and North America of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Leo Dockerty, Chair of the Foreign Affairs Select Committee of UK Alicia Kearns, and the leadership of the “Conservative Voice” Organization.
It is underlined that the fact that the historical place hosted a groundless event caused deep concern in the Azerbaijani community. At a time when Azerbaijan and Armenia were close to signing a peace treaty, it was emphasized that the organization of this kind of event violates the prospects of peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and is completely contrary to the United Kingdom's position supporting peace and UK’s foreign policy.
It was once again recalled that accusations of ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan are completely unfounded and that the fact-finding missions of the UN and the International Committee of the Red Cross have not found or documented any evidence that any damage to civilian infrastructure has been caused in Garabagh or that Azerbaijani authorities forcibly resettled civilians of Armenian nationality. In addition, the fact that the ambassador of Armenia to Britain was among the organizers of the meeting against the policy of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, was highlighted as a surprising fact.
Reminding that in the absence of reliable evidence, an unpleasant situation may arise as a result of the continuation of baseless accusations, and the Queen Mary University example last year, the Chairwoman of the Society called on the authority of The Carlton Club to cancel this biased event.
In an official letter sent to the Chairwoman of the British Azerbaijanis Society Farida Panahova on behalf of the Secretary of The Carlton Club Simon Robinson, dated January 22, 2024, it was confirmed that this meeting will not take place in the Club. “This is another victory of our British diaspora over the Armenian diaspora and pro-Armenians," Farida Panahova stressed.