Representatives of Georgian Air Force watch "TurAz Qartalı 2017" exercises
# 26 September 2017 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
The joint flight-tactical exercises "TurAz Qartalı 2017" of the Air Forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey are continuing.
Up to 30 aircraft are involved in the exercises. They include MiG-29, F-16, Su-25, C-130 Hercules, A-400M, CASA CN-235 jets, and Mi-35, Mi-17, Sikorsky S-70 helicopters, APA’s Karabakh bureau reported.
Colonel Faig Aliyev, the senior navigator of the Azerbaijani Air Force, said the exercises are aimed at testing both air forces’ skills of interacting and coordinating joint operations, carrying out joint air combat operations such as attacking land targets and counteracting against air defense systems, identifying flight zones, runway strips, analysis the navigation and conditions at airbases.
More than 170 people from the Turkish Air Force took part in the exercise. Today, as part of the exercise, the combat aircraft F-16, MiG-29 and Su-25 took off to destroy the conditional enemy. Also, the F-16 and MiG-29 together carried out conditional combat operations at long, medium and short distances.
Azerbaijani pilots flew Turkish planes, and Turkish pilots flew Azerbaijani planes.
Representatives of the Georgian Air Force also arrived in Azerbaijan to watch the exercises and to discuss Georgia’s participation in future exercises.
The exercises were also watched by schoolchildren from Mingachevir who were present at the airport.
The joint tactical exercises will last until September 30.