OSCE reps visit Aghdam district executive authority
# 08 December 2016 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
Field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office - Jiri Aberle, Peter Swedberg and Simon Tiller met with the head of Aghdam district executive authority Ragum Mammadov on Dec. 8.
The OSCE representatives were informed that Armenian armed forces have over 300 times shelled the district’s residential settlements along the frontline since August 2, APA's local bureau reported.
Following the meeting, OSCE representatives left for the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
The OSCE is due to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Dec. 8.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative along the line of contact in the direction of Garadaghli village of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be held by field assistants of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative Jiri Aberle, Peter Svedberg and Simon Tiller.
On the Azerbaijani territories occupied and controlled by Armenian armed forces, the monitoring will be carried out by field assistants of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative Gennady Petrica and Hristo Hristov.