Kemaleddin Heydarov receives IAEA delegation - PHOTO
Kemaleddin Heydarov receives IAEA delegation   - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 30 November 2012 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
Kemaleddin Heydarov said that the Ministry of Emergency Situations is closely cooperating with several famous international organizations, including International Atomic Energy Agency and spoke about the measures taken by the Ministry for the elimination of environmental problems in Absheron peninsula.
Speaking about the importance of the project “cleaning up the territories of the production units of the former Baku Iodine Factory in Sabunchu and Surakhany districts from the coals containing radionuclides, oil, oil products and other wastes”, Kemaleddin Heydarov said that this project was implemented under the supervision of the IAEA experts and by observing relevant instructions and security rules. Electrification works have already been carried out in the two rehabilitated production areas, water lines constructed in the areas and sewer system of the surrounding residential areas has also been built.
Horst Monken-Fernandes noted that this project implemented under supervision and leadership of the Ministry of Emergency Situations was the second project in the world experience and the first project in the country. It is important to promote this experience in the international arena.
The sides also exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.