Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General made remark at IPA meeting in China
# 19 April 2024 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation led by Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev has been on a working visit to the People's Republic of China, the Prosecutor General's Office told APA.
Kamran Aliyev, speaking at the 57th meeting of the Executive Committee of the International Association of Prosecutors (IPA), provided information about the reforms ongoing in the prosecution bodies of Azerbaijan by the instructions and recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, as well as about the contributions of the Azerbaijani prosecution to the work of the IAP.
The Attorney General also emphasized that hosting the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), one of the most prestigious international events, in our country is a clear demonstration of the world's continued trust and respect for Azerbaijan, including the increasing global influence and strong positions of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the conducted vote, Chief Prosecutor Kamran Aliyev was unanimously elected as the Vice President of the Association for the next term of office.
During the visit, the Chief Prosecutor met with Woo Denny, the head of the Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.