Azerbaijan implemented large-scale armament programs in past 10 years
# 11 February 2013 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. Azerbaijan has been implementing large-scale armament programs since 2002, says the report issued by Russia-based Centre for Analysis of World Arms Trade, APA reports.
According to the report, in 2005-2006, Azerbaijan purchased from Belarus 60 T-72 tanks, in 2008-2009 12 203mm 2S7 “Pion” howitzers, in 2009-2010 30 122mm D-30 howitzers, in 2009-2010 6 Su-25 “Grach” fighter jets. 36 “Osa” antiaircraft missile complexes were modernized with the participation of Belarus companies in 2007-2009, 27 S-125 “Pechora” antiaircraft missile complexes in 2009-2011. 27 more S-125 “Pechora” antiaircraft missile complexes will be modernized in 2012-2014.
According to the report, T-72 tanks and BMP-2 infantry fighting vehicles used by the Azerbaijani Army were modernized by the Israeli companies in 2010-2011. TISAS fire control systems made by Elbit Systems company were installed on the tanks. Azerbaijan also purchased from Israel 9 “Links” multiple-rocket launchers, 120mm “Cardom” mine throwers (the number is not publicized), “Spike-SR/LR” anti-tank missiles (the number is not publicized), 16 “Aerostar”, 2 “Hermes-450”, 16 “Heron-1”, 16 “Orbiter-2M” drones, 9 “Barak-8” (75 missiles), 2 EL/M-2080 Green Pine missile defense systems. Azerbaijan received an order to produce 30 “Aerostar” and 30 “Orbiter-2M” drones basing on Israel’s license.
Russia had a significant share in military trade of Azerbaijan over the past ten years. In 2010, a license was given by Russia to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry for production of 120 000 AK-74M assault rifles by 2021. The report notes that 62 T-72 battle tanks were purchased from Russia in 2006, T-90S battle tanks (the number is not publicized) in 2001, 24 BTR-80A in 2006, 2 “Scorpion LSA”, 2 “Scorpion LSA-B” armored carrier and the Kornet anti tank missile system (the number is not publicized) in 2009. Moreover, in 2008 Azerbaijan and Russia signed agreements on purchase of 6 MI-17V1, in 2009 - 2 Ka-32A, 40 MI-17V1, in 2010 – 4 Ka-32PS, 24 Mi-35M, 20 Mi-17V-1 helicopters, 1 MI-24 helicopter simulator, in 2007 – 16 S-300pmu-2 Favorit antiaircraft missile complexes and 2010 – 60 95 E “Uran” subsonic anti-ship missiles. In general, the military purchase and sale agreements signed with Russia cost more than $1 647 000 000.
According to the document, in 2010, Azerbaijan purchased 70 Cobra wheeled armored vehicles, the number of Cobra wheeled armored vehicles purchased in 2011 is not publicized, 80 various armored vehicles were also purchased from Turkey in 2011. In 2011, the sides signed purchase and sale agreement on 36 T-155 Fırtına 155mm self-propelled gun howitzers. Turkey has given a license to Azerbaijan for production of 107 mm T-107 multi barreled rocket launcher systems in 2010 and 120 mm HY1-12 mine throwers in 2011.
Last year Ukraine was a main partner of Azerbaijan in the acquisition of weapons and military equipments. In 2003-2006, Azerbaijan purchased 48 T-72M1 tanks from Ukraine, in 2005 – 2 BMP-1 infantry fighting vehicles, in 2006 – 3 BTR-3U “Gardian”, in 2007 – 61 and in 2009 – 71 antiaircraft missile complexes, in 2007-2010 - 54 122 mm 2S1 Gvozdika, in 2009-2010 – 16 152 mm 2S3 “Akatsiya” self propelled howitzers, in 2006-2007 – 55 122 mm D-30A howitzers, in 2004-2007 – 144 120 mm PM-38 mine throwers, in 2004-2005 – 12 BM-30 Smerch multi barreled rocket launcher systems, in 2006-2011 – 16 Miq-29 combat aircrafts, in 2006 – 12 L-39 “Albatros” jet trainers, in 2009-2010 – 12 Mi-24G attack helicopters and 2007-2008 – 10 “Strela-3” antiaircraft missile complexes.
Republic of South Africa
In reporting year, several projects were implemented with the Republic of South Africa, one of the main military partners of Azerbaijan. RSA “Paramount Group” company gave a license to Azerbaijan for production of 45 Marauder and 45 Matador mine-protected vehicles in Baku in 2009-2011. A large part of the order was implemented. Moreover, 12 Mi-24 attack helicopters were modernized by the RSA companies and reached the level of Mi-24 Super Hind MK.IV.