OSCE hopes meeting between Azerbaijani, Armenian presidents could soon take place
# 06 April 2018 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
OSCE hopes a meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia could soon take place, Giovanni Davoli, press officer of the Italian OSCE Chairmanship, told APA.
“Armenia has a new head of state and elections in Azerbaijan will be held in a few days. Our hope is that a meeting between the two Heads of State could soon take place. We acknowledged that steps forwards have been taken upon the last meetings at the highest level between Armenia and Azerbaijan, when the seeds of a deeper mutual confidence were spread, thus creating a more conducive environment for compromise,” he noted.
As for the fulfillment of the agreements reached by the two presidents on expansion of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office and creation of the mechanisms to investigate incidents, Davoli said that discussions are ongoing on this issue.
“Positive developments are not enshrined in an OSCE decision but rather in the two parties’ genuine will. Whereas Armenia and Azerbaigian agree to speed up the pace, the agreement reached in Krakow will find a steady implementation,” the press officer added.