Italy’s OSCE Chairmanship says not keen on creating new formats for Karabakh talks
# 06 April 2018 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
The protracted conflicts are among the core priorities of Italy’s OSCE Chairmanship for 2018, Giovanni Davoli, press officer of the Italian OSCE Chairmanship, told APA.
With regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he said that the Chairman-in-Office appointed a Special Representative, whose task is to join the co-Chairmen of the Minsk Group in performing their delicate and pivotal tasks.
“We deem it essential to support the activity of the co-Chairs, who are deploying relevant efforts to facilitate a lasting, comprehensive and satisfactory solution to the crisis. We are not keen on creating new formats or reform the existing ones. We would rather facilitate negotiations also by encouraging the parties to a more focused and constructive approach. The solution does not lay in a format but in the political will of the two parties. That is the key and the aim of our commitment as current Chairmanship, consistently with the guidelines we set for it: dialogue, ownership, responsibility,” the press officer added.
As for a possible visit of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office to the region, Davoli said: “There is an outgoing Government in Italy at the moment, in charge with ordinary business only, therefore an outgoing Chairperson-in-Office. I am sure that the new OSCE Chairperson-in-Office will take in serious consideration a mission, but time has not yet been decided.”