Azerbaijani Embassy in France dismisses allegations on issuance of ID card to Eduard Grigoryan
# 06 April 2018 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Eduard Grigoryan, the mastermind behind the 1998 Sumgayit events, has not applied to the consular department of Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France and no consular service has been provided to him, the embassy told APA.
The embassy called on local media outlets to be careful about such matters and to abide by the principles of journalism.
“It is regrettable that a large-scale anti-Azerbaijani campaign is underway in Europe, particularly in France, ahead of the presidential election in our country. We think that the dissemination of a piece of information with reference to a social network post without verification is no coincidence. In this campaign that is going on in France in order to tarnish Azerbaijan’s image, the Armenian diaspora and Azerbaijani citizens who obtained political asylum in France act in a synchronized manner,” said the embassy.
Earlier, blogger Elnur Majidli, who lives in France, announced through a social network that Eduard Grigoryan, the mastermind behind the 1998 Sumgayit events, asked France for political asylum in the city of Orleans together with his family.
Majidli wrote that Grigoryan has been taken to the Azerbaijani Embassy in France in order for his identity to be proved and that has been given an identification card.
On the night of February 27 to 28, 1988, the mass riots in Sumgayit claimed the lives of 32 people—26 Armenians and 6 Azerbaijanis.
The riots were masterminded by Armenian nationalists, and Armenian provocateurs who spoke fluent Azerbaijani infiltrated to the city.
The events were part of a scenario carried by the USSR State Security Committee in collaboration with Armenians. Eduard Grigoryan, who had been selected to carry out the provocation in Sumgayit, was also an Armenian who had been in prison twice. Although Ahmad Ahmadov was sentenced to capital punishment as one of the masterminds behind the riots, eyewitness testimony proves that the criminal was actually Eduard Grigoryan.
Almost all Armenians killed were those who had refused to transfer money to Armenian terrorist funds. Eduard Grigoryan personally killed 5 Armenians, raped 8 Armenian women. However, Armenian organizations were able to save Grigoryan, who had committed such crimes, from being brought to justice. Grigoryan was sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment, but he was released a few years later. Another convicted person was Azerbaijani Ahmad Ahmadov, who was sentenced to death by the Moscow court, and the verdict was implemented.
On 9 January 2015, it was decided to prosecute Grigoryan as an accused in accordance with the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which was in force until 1 September 200. By a court decision, a preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen for Grigoryan, and he was declared wanted.
Today, Armenians continue to use the Sumgayit events for their own purposes.