UN Human Rights Council reviewed periodic report of Azerbaijan
# 15 November 2023 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
The United Nations Human Rights Council’s Universal Periodic Review (UPR) Working Group, during its 44th session held on Tuesday in Geneva, considered Azerbaijan’s fourth periodic report, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the delegation led by the country’s Deputy Foreign Minister Samir Sharifov.
Addressing the session, the Azerbaijani Deputy FM highlighted the projects implemented in the country, cooperation within the mechanisms of the international human rights, the State Program on Great Return, the problem of refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) occurred as a result of the Armenian aggression.
The vast majority of the member states praised the reforms carried out in the field of human rights in Azerbaijan and recommended to continue the positive dynamics in this area.
The session commended Azerbaijan’s active chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, the country’s multiculturalism model, as well as Azerbaijan’s major role in promoting intercultural and interreligious dialogue.
The session also hailed the large-scale restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated Azerbaijani territories to ensure the dignified and safe return of IDPs, as well as the implementation of the “smart city” and “smart village” concepts.
The speakers highlighted Azerbaijan’s efforts towards eliminating mine contamination and environmental damage inflicted to the liberated territories.
They welcomed efforts taken by Azerbaijan in the sphere of education, as well as towards ensuring women and children rights.