Turkish President: We will do our best to open Zangazur Corridor, positive signals also coming from Iran
Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of Türkiye
© APA | Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of Türkiye
# 26 September 2023 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
“Establishing direct connections with Nakhchivan and other regions of Azerbaijan by land and railways will further strengthen our relations,” President of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in his interview with the journalists as he was returning from Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan, APA reports.
"Thanks to this solid relationship, we will further the strides we have taken on many issues. For this reason, we will make every effort to open this corridor (Zangazur Corridor) as soon as possible. The realization of this corridor, which is very important for Türkiye and Azerbaijan is strategic and must be completed. When this corridor is opened, a car or a train departing from Baku will be able to come directly to Kars. Turkish-Azerbaijani brotherhood will get stronger. It is gratifying to receive positive signals from Iran in this matter as well," Erdogan noted.