Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis tells Czech FM that inadequate declarations harm efforts to sign peace treaty
# 02 December 2023 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
"The utterly inadequate, unacceptable declarations that distort the regional realities harm the efforts made to sign a peace treaty," Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova expressed this thought at her meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Jan Lipavský that took place during her current official visit to Prague, the Milli Majlis told APA.
The head of the Azerbaijani parliament underscored the need for signing a peace treaty and fair mediation in the process of normalising the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Also at that meeting, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis criticised the double standards existing in the system of international relations. We sometimes witness a disregard for international law whereas decisions made concerning certain states are carried out immediately. Mrs Gafarova recalled that Azerbaijan had suffered Armenian occupation for almost 30 years. That occupation had expulsed a million Azerbaijanis from their motherland. Armenia had destroyed and pillaged all the towns and provinces it had occupied. Virtually all the international organisations with the UN Security Council at the helm, were issuing various decisions and resolutions about liquidation of the very fact of occupation but all those documents had remained on paper for close to three decades. Until, that is, Azerbaijan enforced them and liberated her lands from the occupation by her own efforts three years ago.
Noting that Azerbaijan is currently carrying out large-scale re-construction and reclamation works in the de-occupied territories, Mrs Gafarova underlined our country's peaceful policy. Azerbaijan wants to ensure permanent peace in the region. Therefore, despite the occupation of its territories, it was Azerbaijan that presented to Armenia her proposals on the normalisation of relations and signing a peace treaty.