Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis meets Czech Parliament's President of Chamber of Deputies, President of Senate
# 02 December 2023 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, who is on an official visit in Czech Republic, has met with Markéta Pekarová Adamová, President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of this country, the Milli Majlis told APA.
President of the Chamber of Deputies drew attention to the importance of mutual cooperation of the two parliaments within the framework of international organizations.
During the meeting, it was noted that Azerbaijan is an important gas supplier to Europe. It was also emphasized that Azerbaijan is the second supplier of oil to the Czech Republic.
The Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan has also met with the President of the Senate of the Czech Parliament, Miloš Vystrčil. The President of the Senate said that the relations between the countries are functional and balanced, Azerbaijan is a friendly country for the Czech Republic.
Miloš Vystrčil noted the importance of energy issues in modern times and pointed out that they highly value the energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and his country. He also expressed intentions to increase the trade turnover between the countries.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner and has an important role as an oil and gas supplier of Europe.
The President of the Czech Senate was also informed about the military and political provocations committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan, as well as mine threats.