Russian border guards should control road connecting Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan, not Armenian - Russian MFA Spokesperson
Maria Zakharova, Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Maria Zakharova, Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 09 November 2023 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
"Yerevan's initiative is in many ways compatible with the projects already discussed within the framework of the tripartite working group co-chaired by the deputy prime ministers," Maria Zakharova, Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a briefing she held today, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
According to her, the process of opening economic and transport communications in the region plays an important role in the process of normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and contributes to opening the transit and logistics potential of the South Caucasus.
Zakharova reminded that 12 meetings of the Tripartite Working Group were held. She noted that a huge amount of work has been done regarding the assessment of the current state of the logistics infrastructure of the region and the selection of the optimal option for railway and highway communication projects.
"Coming very close to a package solution that will be beneficial for the parties has been achieved. Unfortunately, it still has not been possible to put an end to these issues. Some lack the political will to do this, and it is not us. As before, we are ready to provide all necessary assistance for the opening of transport communications in the region," - the Russian MFA Spekesperson stressed.
Zakharova said that Russia is ready to help the opening of regional transport communications based on the trilateral statements signed between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"The role of Russia is clearly written in those statements. As for the creation of a special department in the structure of the National Security Service of Armenia regarding the protection of communications, I would like to bring to your attention that in accordance with the trilateral agreements I mentioned, the border service of the Russian Federal Security Service should carry out the control of the transport connection between Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic," the official representative of the Russian MFA added.