OSCE PA moves must not propagate false Armenian propaganda against Azerbaijan - Parliament's Speaker
Sahiba Gafarova, the Speaker of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament)
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova, the Speaker of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament)
# 13 November 2023 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova criticised the double standards demonstrable in the attitude towards Azerbaijan as she spoke with President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Pia Kauma earlier today, APA reports.
Those standards which were evident during the almost 30 years of Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands and since Azerbaijan liberated its territories are utterly unacceptable, Mrs Gafarova emphasised.
Azerbaijan is the main party interested in a safe and stable future for the South Caucasus, and remains committed to the regional peace agenda whereas Armenia, unfortunately, not only makes efforts towards peace but also tries to confuse international community with its false and groundless accusations, according to the Speaker of the Milli Majlis.
Armenia continues seizing every opportunity and platform for its blackwashing campaign levelled at Azerbaijan, and some international organisations support the Armenian fictions, Sahiba Gafarova continued with regret. She stressed that the allegations of the Armenian side of an ‘ethnic cleansing’ carried out by Azerbaijan were unfounded and false. It is paramount to discourage any attempt to distort the real situation and continuing hatred and animosity; lopsided moves and declarations liable to aggravate the situation must necessarily be avoided. In this sense, said the Chair of the Milli Majlis, it is necessary to make certain that OSCE PA moves do not propagate the false Armenian propaganda against Azerbaijan.