Military parade in Khankandi indicates changes in the region are permanent - Igor Korotchenko
Igor Korotchenko,  Russian military expert, editor-in-chief of the Russian "Nasionalnaya Oborona" magazine
© APA | Igor Korotchenko,  Russian military expert, editor-in-chief of the Russian "Nasionalnaya Oborona" magazine
# 08 November 2023 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
"November 8 - Victory Day is a very important day in the national history of Azerbaijan. This is the day when the people of Azerbaijan put an end to their wounds and regained their sovereignty. This is the day when the leg of the invader was cut off once and for all from the land of Azerbaijan," said Igor Korotchenko, Russian military expert, editor-in-chief of the Russian "Nasionalnaya Oborona" magazine, who participated in the event dedicated to Victory Day on November 8 in Moscow, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
Russian military expert congratulated the Azerbaijani people, leadership, and President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Victory Day dedicated to the Victory in the Second Garabagh War, in the name of the Russian expert society and 10 million Russian citizens.
He noted that today Azerbaijan has fully restored its sovereignty and territorial integrity: "Azerbaijan today is a strong, effective, and modern state that is oriented towards the future. The Azerbaijan Armed Forces impressed everyone with its effectiveness both during the war of 2020 and with the anti-terrorist measures it carried out in September of this year. The Azerbaijani Army showed its effectiveness to the whole world with the anti-terrorist operation that took less than 1 day. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, as Commander-in-Chief, once again demonstrated a triumph in the line of power and foreign policy of his country. The military parade in Khankandi shows the inviolability of the changes that have taken place in the past. Azerbaijan has fully restored its territorial integrity and sovereignty. Therefore, the military parade in Khankandi is a sign that the changes taking place in the region are permanent. This is also a sign that Azerbaijan is a strong and effective country and any aggressor who tries to encroach on Azerbaijan's sovereignty will be destroyed. In this sense, I think no one doubts it. Yes, Azerbaijan has influential enemies. We hear their voices, lies, and slander. But compared to Azerbaijan's victory and effective state-building, these enemies are doomed to failure and destruction. Azerbaijan is a strong, self-confident country. A country like Azerbaijan with a president like Ilham Aliyev only deserves success."