Erdogan: Transport line to connect Nakhchivan with the west of Azerbaijan will also connect Türkiye to Central Asia - our fatherland
# 03 November 2023 11:10 (UTC +04:00)
Dear Azerbaijan completely ended the 30-year occupation of Garabagh after the Patriotic War. We are very proud of this historic achievement, President of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan said as he addressed the 10th summit of the Organization of Turkic States held under motto "Turk Time" in Astana, APA reports.
The Turkish leader noted that this is a step closer to lasting peace in the region.
"Evaluating this opportunity is our greatest wish. It is important that Armenia fulfills its obligations towards Azerbaijan. The implementation of the transport line connecting Nakhchivan with the western regions of Azerbaijan is also of vital importance. The opening of this line will contribute to the significant prosperity of all the countries in the region. At the same time, it will connect Türkiye to our fatherland, Central Asia,” Erdogan underlined.