Biased accusations after anti-terror measures contradict UN representatives' statements — Azerbaijani Minister
Biased accusations after anti-terror measures contradict UN representatives
# 01 December 2023 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov delivered a speech at the 2nd European Conference on Azerbaijani Studies in Skopje, North Macedonia on December 1, the Ministry said, APA reports.
During his speech, Jeyhun Bayramov drew attention to the foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan in the post-conflict period, the prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the position of Azerbaijan on the regional situation.
The minister informed about the restoration and construction works carried out by his country in the region. At the same time, he underlined the threats of landmines made by Armenia against his country.
The minister also highlighted the strengthening of the military potential of Armenia and the destructive activities of some third parties in the region. He stressed that such activity does not serve peace and stability in the region.
It was recalled that after the anti-terrorist measures, the biased and provocative accusations against Azerbaijan contradicted the reports and statements of the representatives of the UN specialized agencies who visited the region and were active in Armenia, and the groundlessness of the allegations against Azerbaijan was proven.