Baku hosts int'l conference themed “Decolonization dialogues: results, challenges and achievements”-PHOTO
# 22 December 2023 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
Baku hosted an international conference themed "Decolonization dialogues: results, challenges and achievements" today, jointly organized by the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network, the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), and the Non-Aligned Movement Youth Organization (NAM YO), APA reports.
More than 100 representatives from diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan, parliamentarians, members of civil society, youth organizations, and academic circles attended the conference.
At the opening ceremony of the event, on behalf of the Azerbaijani chairmanship of the NAM Parliamentary Network, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) Rustam Mahmudov, Executive Director of the Baku Initiative Group Abbas Abbasov, and the General Secretary of the Non-Aligned Movement Youth Organization Leyla Hasanova delivered a speech.
The speakers emphasized the progress of the decolonization process, the rise of neocolonialism and its struggle, the elimination of the colonial legacy, the positive role of the Non-Aligned Movement in these processes, and the significance of collective efforts.
Later, the conference continued in the format of panel discussions.
Participants discussed the continuing injustices and negative effects of the colonial legacy, despite decades of struggle by many peoples.
The conference participants appreciated Azerbaijan's special attention to this topic during the past period as the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement.