Azerbaijan's priority directions during its Chairmanship of GUAM were announced
# 12 December 2023 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has attended and delivered a speech at the informal meeting of foreign ministers of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM) as part of his working visit to the Kingdom of Belgium, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
Highlighting that Azerbaijan will chair GUAM starting in 2024, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that during the period of its Chairmanship, Azerbaijan will spare no effort in promoting cooperation between member states in political, security, economic, trade, transport, communications, humanitarian, tourism, etc. other fields within the framework of the Organization.
It was noted that the 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) will be hosted by Azerbaijan next year and in this direction, it is planned to organize an event of GUAM within the framework of COP29.
Noting that a historical opportunity has emerged for peace and development in the region of South Caucasus during the post-conflict period, Jeyhun Bayramov stated that the restoration of Azerbaijan's complete sovereignty over internationally recognized territories is one of the important developments in the progress of the peace process.
During the meeting, the decisions on the transfer of GUAM's Chairmanship to Azerbaijan for 2024, GUAM's budget for 2024, and other issues were approved.