Azerbaijan's FM urges Armenia to grasp the opportunity for a peace agreement
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs
# 06 November 2023 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
The end of the occupation of Azerbaijani lands after 30 years and the restoration of sovereignty in these lands opens new prospects for the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at a joint press conference with his Romanian counterpart in Bucharest, APA reports.
"Based on mutual recognition and respect for each other's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of borders, this normalization will not only serve Azerbaijan and Armenia, but it will also provide the opening of untapped opportunities for cooperation in the region and beyond its borders. I use this opportunity to emphasize Azerbaijan's peace agenda once again. We expect a constructive approach and mutual steps from the other side. We hope that this special chance will not be lost again," the minister said.